.

School Bus Ends up in Field After Crash

No students were aboard a bus that struck two vehicles at Indian Boundary and County Line roads Monday in Plainfield.

A woman suffered minor injuries in a crash involving a school bus Monday morning in , said.

Sgt. Mike Fisher said the bus was heading southwest on Indian Boundary Road around 8 a.m. when it struck the back of a Saturn SUV that was making a left turn on County Line Road, then proceeded into the intersection and T-boned a Chevy that was heading north on County Line Road.

Tom Hernandez, director of community relations for , said the incident involved a bus for special education transportation provider Septran, but no students were aboard the bus at the time of the crash.

Traffic Sgt. Eric Munson said the school bus came to rest about 200 feet into a nearby cornfield following the crash.

The Chevy also ended up in the field, sending the driver to the hospital with minor injuries, Munson said. According to Fisher, the driver suffered abrasions from broken glass and complained of soreness from her seatbelt.

The drivers of the school bus and Saturn refused medical treatment.

Munson said the accident remains under investigation.

“The bus driver failed to stop at the intersection,” he said. “Whether that was due to driver error or mechanical failure, we still don’t know.”

A recent inspection of the vehicle’s brakes showed they were functioning properly, Munson said.

A second school bus, this one a full-sized First Student bus, was also in the area at the time of the crash, Hernandez said. The driver of that bus attempted to make a U-turn to avoid the site and ended up getting stuck in the mud, he said.

Cathy August 20, 2012 at 05:22 PM
Wow! Was the driver texting? Talk about distracted driver...you hit 2 cars with a school bus? Time for them to find a new occupation!
O geez August 20, 2012 at 05:36 PM
Looks like the bus driver didn't even slow down.
Tiffany August 20, 2012 at 05:51 PM
Saw this on the way to work. I was hoping everyone was ok ! I'm happy everyone's ok!
Jim August 20, 2012 at 06:56 PM
To the author of the story: T-Bone is not a verb, nor is porterhouse or rib eye. Perhaps the bus hit the vehicle broadside?
Denise Williams August 20, 2012 at 07:33 PM
Jim - take your pick of sources... per the Oxford English Dictionary, "verb [with object] crash head-on into the side of (another vehicle): his car rolled over and was T-boned by an oncoming vehicle" or if you prefer Merriam-Webster's - Definition of T-BONE : broadside the etymology of the word, "T-bone type of steak, 1916, so called from the T-shaped bone that runs through it. The verb meaning "to strike (another car, bus, etc.) from the side" is attested from 1980s."
Jim August 20, 2012 at 08:08 PM
What you have cited is US slang. Guaranteed.
Baba O'Riley August 20, 2012 at 08:16 PM
How does your foot taste Jim?
Jim August 20, 2012 at 08:33 PM
Don't know the answer to that one. I assume that you also believe that T-bone is a verb. That type of slang grammar belongs in the Herald News along with "blowing a stop sign" and "torching a house." So sad. I stand 100% behind my statement that T-bone is not a verb. And that is a fact, not an opinion.
Kristine Neumann August 20, 2012 at 08:59 PM
What is it lately with vehicles being hit from behind while making a left turn? Either someone is not paying attention, or someone is in a hurry. And JIm, who cares if it's a verb, noun, or adverb? Were you able to understand the article? Get a life.
Leighton August 20, 2012 at 11:03 PM
Jim- If two reputable sources can't be used to verify your "fact", what will? Part of the American culture- deal with it.
Jeanne August 21, 2012 at 03:08 AM
I'm glad everyone is okay. I was on my way to work and saw the aftermath - it seems like it had just happened. I am so glad to hear that no one was seriously injured, and that there were no children were on the bus. Great news!!
rick August 21, 2012 at 10:29 PM
good job Jim
Lucy August 22, 2012 at 01:48 AM
I don't see it listed anywhere as slang, I can only find it listed as an actual hyphenated verb. Plus, as you pointed out, it's in the Webster dictionary. I'd say it's legitimate.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something